Jojoba Oil, The Perfect Oil for Damaged, Sensitive Skin

September 11, 2017

Jojoba Oil, The Perfect Oil for Damaged, Sensitive Skin

Jojoba oil is the oil that everyone knows about, but that few people know how to pronounce. It is a revered oil in the skincare industry, as it really isn't an oil at all, it is an ester wax. What this means for your skin is that it hydrates without clogging your pores.

Jojoba oil is used for cleansing, conditioning and hydrating skin, and works to help reduce wrinkles, stretch marks, and scars. Jojoba oil is non-toxic and hypoallergenic.


Why Jojoba Oil Is Great For Skin Care and Tattoo Aftercare Products

As a previous sufferer of highly acneic skin I appreciate the need for products that work, that hydrate and yet don't leave my skin feeling heavy and oily. The jojoba oil we use in all Susie Q Skin products is organic, golden jojoba oil. This means that nothing has been stripped from this oil. The emollient properties are still strong so that our products can be as effective as possible in providing hydration and healing.

Jojoba oil closely matches our natural sebum. This is critical when using jojoba oil based products to help heal and nourish the skin, such as in tattoo aftercare products or facial cleansing oils (No Regrets). The last thing you want is a product that is heavy and oily on your open tattoo. No one wants oily skin.

Another awesome attribute of jojoba oil is that it does not contain triglycerides, which means it will not go rancid. Susie Q Skin Ink Absolution and No Regrets are both made using pure oils and essential oils. No water is used so no preservatives are necessary. This allows us to have the highest standard of products for your skin.


About our Jojoba Oil

Our jojoba oil is 100% grown in the USA by a company in Arizona that has been harvesting jojoba oil for over 30 years. Purcell Jojoba is a family owned business that prides themselves in harvesting and supplying only the best and most pure jojoba oil.